MINDTCE’18

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

 

Day 1 12th November 2018
08.00 – 08.40: Registration
08.40 – 08.45: Safety video
08.45 – 09.00:

Welcoming Remarks

Dr. Abd Nassir Ibrahim

President

Malaysian Society for Non-destructive Testing (MSNT)

09.00 – 09.15:

APFNDT Remarks

Dr. Norikazu Ooka

President

Asia Pacific Federation for Non Destructive Testing (APFNDT)

09.15 – 09.45:

Opening Ceremony

Tan Sri Ir. Dr. Ahmad Tajuddin Ali

Chairman

Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB)

Standards and Industrial Research Institute of Malaysia (SIRIM)

09.45 – 10.30:

Plenary Speaker

Ir. Dr. Sajeesh Kumar Babu

Chairman

International Committee for Non-Destructive Testing (ICNDT)

Evolution of personnel certification for non-destructive testing in the globalized economy and the way forward

10.30 – 11.00: Group Photography Session & Refreshment
1st Session Chairperson: PAUL GROSSER
11.00 – 11.30:

Invited Speaker 1 : Dr. B. Venkatraman

Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR)

R & D in NDE – Frontiers and directions

11.30 – 11.45:

Guest Speaker 1: Wan Abdullah Wan Hamat

PETRONAS

Revolutionary of mechanical integrity management system in oil and gas sector

11.45 – 12.00:

Paper 1: Mark Lessard

ThermoFisher Scientific Niton XRF analyzers and the latest developments in PMI

12.00 – 12.15:

Paper 2: Mohd Amirul Syafiq Mohd Yunos, Susan Maria Sipaun and Siti Aslina Hussain

Feasibility of using radioactive particle tracking as an alternative technique for experimental investigation in bubble column reactor

12.15 – 12.30:

Paper 3: Andrey Bulavinov, Roman Pinchuk, Andrey Samokrutov and Viktor Shevaldykin

Basic principles and practical application of ultrasonic tomography of concrete structures

12.30 – 12.45:

Paper 4: Noor Azreen Masenwat

Correlation between mechanical behavior, ultrasonic pulse velocity of ultrahigh performance concrete with high density mineral

12.45 – 12.55: Q&A Session
12.55 – 14.00: Lunch Break
 

 

 

2nd Session Chairperson: DR NORIKAZU OOKA
14.00 – 14.30:

Invited Speaker 2 : Ir. Dr. Ezzarhan Abdullah

Department of Safety and Health (DOSH)

Preventive culture and integrity in NDT Industry

14.30 – 14.45:

Guest Speaker 2: Shafuan Hanif Ahmad Hamidi

UniKL – Malaysia France Institute (MFI)

Preliminary study of digital laminography parameters on carbon steel plate

14.45 – 15.00:

Paper 5: Nick D’Ademo

Investigation of the effect of metallic screens on image quality in gamma computed radiography

15.00 – 15.15:

Paper 6: Denis Kiesel

Optimization of corrosion detection with DDA and their limitation

15.15 – 15.30:

Paper 7: Michael Beaugrand

World first vendor-neutral NDT enterprise platform

15.30 – 15.45:

Paper 8: S. Kumar, M. Menaka and B. Venkatraman

Radiographic Simulation and Validation Studies on Weld Joints of Annular Tanks and Cylindrical Tanks

15.45 – 15.55: Q&A Session
15.55 – 16.15: Coffee Break
   
3rd Session Chairperson: DR. MANSOR SALLEH
16.15 – 16.30:

Guest Speaker 3: Paul Grosser

Australian Institute for Non-destructive Testing (AINDT)

Automated ultrasonic inspection system for rail wheel sets

16.30 – 16.45:

Paper 9: Jeffry Jamil and Syed Yusainee Syed Yahya

Corrosion assessment by advanced ultrasonic measurement technique

16.45 – 17.00:

Paper 10: Wonsup Kong

Latest breakthrough in phased array technology – FMC (Full Matrix Capture) and TFM (Total Focusing Method)

17.00 – 17.15:

Paper 11: Amry Amin Abas and Masrol Nizam Salleh

Beam computation and inspection simulation of phased array ultrasonic testing inspection of set through nozzle fitting

17.15 – 17.25: Q&A Session

 

 

Day 2 13th November 2018
4th Session Chairperson: DR. AB. RAZAK HAMZAH
08.45 – 09.15:

Invited Speaker 3 : Assoc. Prof. Yong Li

Xi’an Jiaotong University

Electromagnetic NDE techniques for evaluation and imaging of hidden defects in conductive structures

09.15 – 09.30:

Guest Speaker 4: Dr. Ali Sophian

International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM)

Transient Eddy Current NDT: Theory, Applications and Research

09.30 – 09.45:

Paper 12: Wenjia Li, Yong Li, Jianguo Tan, Jinhua Hu, Zhenmao Chen, Ilham Mukriz Zainal Abidin and Yongzhuo Wu

A microwave probe for fast screening and evaluation of corrosion in planar conductors

09.45 – 10.00:

Paper 13: Wilhelm Kelb

Testing of challenging pipelines by SLOFECA technique

10.00 – 10.15:

Paper 14: Nurul A’in Ahmad Latif, Ilham Mukriz Zainal Abidin , Noorhazleena Azaman, Ainul Akmar Mokhtar and Nordin Jamaludin

A feature extraction based on factor analysis for pulsed eddy current signals characterization

10.15 – 10.25: Q&A Session
10.25 – 10.45: Coffee Break
   
5th Session Chairperson: DR. B. VENKATRAMAN
10.45 – 11.00:

Guest Speaker 5: Paul Grosser

Australian Institute for Non-destructive Testing (AINDT)

AINDT and its implementation of ISO9712 / ISO17024

11.00 – 11.15:

Paper 15: Tee Kim-Tsew

Qualification and certification of non-destructive testing personnel – The essence and what are missing?

11.15 – 11.30:

Paper 16: Dietmar Kok and Chris Eady

CSWIP company / employer specific certification scheme

11.30 – 11.45:

Paper 17: Diwakar Joshi, Surendra Mungel and Mugdha Joshi-Kale

Role of NDT training centres in qualification and certification process of NDE personnel

11.30 – 11.45:

Paper 18: Alina A. Rahman

The implementation of Malaysian non-destructive testing (NDT) certification scheme

11.45 – 11.55:

Q&A Session

 

6th Session Chairperson: DR. KHAZALI HJ MOHD ZIN
11.55 – 12.10:

Guest Speaker 6: Muhammad Asyraf Ridzuan

Jimah East Power Sdn Bhd

Challenges in performing Volumetric NDT for thick wall pipe

12.10 – 12.25:

Paper 19: Stanley Leong

Confined space visual inspection with robotics & 3D phase measurement

12.25 – 12.40:

Paper 20: Mohd Yusnisyam Yusof, Tamil Moli Loganathan,  Ibrahim Burhan,  Mohd Noorul Ikhsan Mohamed, Ilham Mukriz Zainal Abidin, Wan Saffiey Wan Abdullah and Norhayati Zakaria

Shearography technique on inspection of advanced aircraft composite material

12.40 – 12.55:

Paper 21: Don Sackett and KY Tan

New handheld technology for carbon determination in steels and stainless

12.55 – 13.05:

Q&A Session

 

13.05 – 14.05: Lunch Break
   
7th Session Chairperson: MS. TAMIL MOLI LOGANATHAN
14.05 – 14.35:

Invited Speaker 4 : Mr. Hamzah Ahmad

PETRONAS

Management of industrial radiography activities in mega project

14.35 – 14.50:

Guest Speaker 7: Rozman Mohd Tahar

Atomic Energy Licensing Board (AELB)

Nuclear security incidents in industrial radiography in Malaysia: An awakening

14.50 – 15.05:

Guest Speaker 8: Dr. Abd Nassir Ibrahim and Aptu Saman

Malaysian Society for NDT (MSNT)

Madani Training and Consultancy

Challenges to comply to ISO17020 Section 4 Requirement : Independence, Impartial and Integrity

15.05 – 15.20:

Paper 22: Alexander Mironenko

Magnetic rope testing: Relevant applications and standards

15.20 – 15.35:

Paper 23: Andrey Bulavinov, Roman Pinchuk, Andrey Samokrutov, Viktor Shevaldykin and Vadim Gladovskiy

INTROSCAN a novel couplant-free wireless crawler for in-service inner-pipe testing

15.35 – 15.45: Q&A Session
15.45 – 16.05: Coffee Break
 

 

  

8th Session Chairperson: DR. ABD. NASSIR BIN IBRAHIM
16.05 – 16.20:

Guest Speaker 9: Dr. Norikazu Ooka

Asia Pacific Federation for Non Destructive Testing (APFNDT)

Past to present and future trends of APFNDT

16.20 – 16.35:

Paper 24: Ibrahim Burhan, Gopinathan Mutaiyah, Dina Izzati Hashim, Tamil Moli Loganathan, Mohamed Thariq Hameed Sultan

A Guideline of Ultrasonic Inspection on Butt Welded Plates

16.35 – 16.50:

Paper 25: Andrey Bulavinov, Roman Pinchuk and Andrey Samokrutov

Robot-based in-process ultrasonic examination of composite and metallic components

16.50 – 17.05:

Paper 26: Q.Ahsan and H. Kato

Ultrasonic evaluation of aluminum/steel dissimilar metals joined by fusion welding

17.05 – 17.15: Q&A Session

 

Important Dates

Deadline for Abstract Submission:
09 JULY 2018 10 AUGUST 2018

Notification for Acceptance:
27 JULY 2018 24 AUGUST 2018

Deadline for Final Paper Submission:
28 SEPTEMBER 2018 16 OCTOBER 2018

Topics of Interest

New and Advanced NDT Techniques

Digital and Imagining NDT Technologies

Industrial NDT Applications

Radiation Safety and Security for NDT

NDT Education, Training and Certification

Research and Development on NDT

Other Areas Related to NDT

Organised by:

Event Supported by:

Diamond Sponsors

MOHR     Advantech Alliance     EPSB